Privacy Policy

Example Privacy Policy (Please replace with your own Privacy Policy)

All websites in Australia are required to have a Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms & Conditions. Please seek legal advice or can purchase a website legal package which includes all three of these documents, plus and Email Signature terms for $149+GST click here to purchase.

Our commitment to privacy

The Privacy Act includes

Information collected

[Your business name] collects personal information about you (‘the Information’) in the following ways:

Use of this information

[Your business name] collects the Information to provide you with a specific service. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to:

Disclosure of personal information

[Your business name] will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.

Security of your personal information

[Your business name] has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control. These security measures include:

Cookies

[Your business name] use cookies to improve your user experience.

Correcting and updating your personal information

You may gain access to Information that[Your business name] has collected about you, by contacting our office. You can change or update personal information via telephone, fax, email, online through our website or letter.

Contact information

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, you should contact[Your business name] via [your email address]. Your complaint will be dealt with promptly, and if unresolved to your satisfaction, we will provide you with contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. [Insert your full business details, name and entity type/trading names here]

[Enter your compelling call to action here]

Your next step is to [enter call to action]

Books 4 Tradies